Monday, December 27, 2010

Unmotivated

to be honest... i have put off posting for so long now. i'm lazy unmotivated to put up a post. i know i said i would share a whole bunch a pictures of my christmas break, but for today it might just be a few. i figured since this is my blog, i can post when i want, right? so sorry i have been absent for a while.

here a couple of pictures from christmas, but not as many as i planned on sharing.

It rained almost the whole week of Christmas, it even caused a flood in the river in our town. It was crazy!




My lil' sister with her santa hat on :)

Making gingerbread cookies!




so that's all i have to share with you today. i hope you all had a wonderful christmas! :)

-kaylee
p.s.- i got the digital camera that i've been wanting for christmas! can't wait to share some of the pictures i've taken with it already. it's a great camera; i'm impressed!

Friday, December 24, 2010

Happy Holidays!

hi everyone! so sorry i haven't been posting in the last couple of weeks. i have been really busy with school, and all the other busy holiday events. i am working on a christmas post about all the things i've been doing this christmas, inlcluding christmas day. so look out for that in the next couple of days.

you probably already know (hopefully), that it is christmas eve!! wow. this month has gone by sooo fast for me. this is the first year that i didn't count down to christmas, well, because i just didn't even realize christmas was so close.

so with that said...
Photobucket

i hope you have a merry christmas and a happy new year!!

thanks for reading! i'll be back in a couple of days. :)

-kaylee

Sunday, December 12, 2010

Update

so remember the post i wrote here? well, i attended the meeting to get the details of the trip and the meeting answered a lot of my questions. i found out that the price of the trip is an amazing price compared to other tour company's. i got home from the meeting and talked to my dad about it briefly. i had to go to do a service project with my youth group right after that so i didn't get to talk much about it.

well... when i got home, danielle (one of my best friends) was with me, both of our parents were sitting there in my living room talking. i guess they were discussing details about the trip with eachother. and to my surprise, they announced to us that we can't go to europe...

just kidding. :) they said that...

I AM GOING TO EUROPE!!!

i was so, so, sooooo excited! to be honest, i didn't have my hopes up before, so i was definitely shocked. there is just one problem... it's not til march of 2012, so i still have a while. that will be good though because i will have enough time to earn the money.

sorry about the quality. it was taken with my computer's webcam.
this is really something i've been dreaming about for couple years, and now it's going to happen. it's almost unreal to me. i keep asking myself,  "am i really going to europe?" it's unusual for something like this to happen to me!
the eiffel tower is what i'm most excited to see!
{via}

i'm just tired of staying inside of the united states. i've never left the country, and i just want to get out of this place and see all the amazing things around this world. i've said this a billion times before, but this is my dream. i've always wanted to travel out of the country and just get out of here! so yes, this is a big deal to me.

this is a once in a life time opportunity that i cannot miss!! :)


well, that is all i have to say for now. hope you all have a great weekend!

xoxo,
-kaylee

p.s.- 13 more days until christmas!

Thursday, December 9, 2010

Christmastime

we've been decorating for christmas all over the house this week. every little decoration has a meaning and story behind it. i love christmas because of that reason! there is a meaning and story behind christmas.

last saturday, my family and i enjoyed searching for a christmas tree. ok it wasn't all that enjoyable... we had to shove our way through a whole bunch of poky bushes and trees. i'm pretty sure i heard my dad tell us, "oh! i think i've found the perfect one!" a billion of times. or "they may look good from afar, but they're far from good." cheesy much? yes. but it's awesome. 







after about an hour of searching for the "perfect one" we took a break and ate some lunch. while we were eating, my dad looks up the cliff, and of course, spots the perfect one. so he literally climbed up the cliff, and cut it down. to my surprise, it was nearly a perfect tree!



so that was our tree hunting adventure. :)

the next night we decorated the perfect tree. we decided not to do traditional colors because this tree is one of a kind, so we needed one-of-a-kind decorating. instead of greens, reds, and golds we used pinks, blues, and light greens. it was great! this is how the tree turned out...


i have to keep reminding myself that it is a one-of-a-kind christmas tree! ;)


next on the decorating list is the lights for outside. to be honest, our family doesn't go all out for outside christmas lights. my dad get's a little frustrated with those if ya know what i mean. ;) so we put a few lights on our bushes, and some on the trees. i decided to go outside and practice my bokeh photography. how could i not? here are a few of the ones i took...





i'm linking the picture above to sereina's christmas link-up!
Sereina Charise Photography: Very Merry Christmas Link Up


they're not the greatest, but i'm still learning!

we concluded the weekend full of decorating with a nice cup of hot chocolate. the perfect way to end an eventful weekend. now all i need is for christmas break to come faster, plz&thanx!

what does your christmas tree look like? is it a real tree or a fake one?
have a great day!

-kaylee
p.s.- i have some exciting news to share. so stay tuned for my next post if you're interested!

Saturday, December 4, 2010

Dreams do come True

this past week, i have found out great news. i have been thinking about it all week. i can't seem to get my mind off of it! i'll try to summarize. ;) here's the story...

on wednesday, there were posters that hung on the walls of the school that has london, paris, and italy across the top in big letters. then the caption read, "you should go!" (wow, they got real creative with that. ;)) i kept walking... not knowing exactly what it meant.
so i went on with my day, and then we had school announcements. they had announced that "if you are interested on going onto the european tour, please go to the meeting on tuesday." oh. my gosh! i was like what?! there is a tour to europe! i was sooo surprised. they continued to say to go to the geography teacher's classroom after school to pick up a flyer.

so school finally got out, and one of my best friends, danielle, and I ran down to the classroom to see what it was about. we picked up the flyer and were freaking out! people probably thought we were weird. but its whatev. the most dreaded thing that i wasn't looking forward to was looking at the price for the trip. 

it's a couple thousand dollars. and let's just say that i'm not made of money. ;)

so the trip would be 10 days long, and it includes tours of london, paris, italy, AND rome. the trip isn't until march of 2012 but ummm hello dream vacation! i didn't want to get my hopes up because i still hadn't talked to my parents and who knows what their answer would be. so i got home and i told my dad about it as soon as i could, trying to stay as calm as possible. to my surprise, my parents would said that it would be a great opportunity and that i should go! they just said i have to earn as much money as possible.

so i'm anticipating the meeting on tuesday to find out the details. it's not official yet, but this is literally my dream vaction. i will work as hard as i can to earn the money. :) here are a few pictures of the places we will be visiting... all credit to weheartit.com










so my friends... that is my story. i really hope this will happen. i can't wait! thanks for reading. :)

-kaylee

Thursday, December 2, 2010

Quote of the Day no. 3

hi everyone. :) have i ever told you i love quotes? you've probably noticed by my weekly "quote of day" posts, but i just looove them. quotes and sayings make me look at life in a different perspective and put me in a better mood. so here is one short one to keep in mind today...

{via}

"If God meant the day to be perfect, He wouldn't have invented tomorrow."

remember, nobody is perfect and we all make mistakes!


well, i'm off to babysit two little girls for 5 hours. wow! have a happy thursday. :)

-kaylee

Wednesday, December 1, 2010

I am Wishing...

...for christmas to come faster. this whole thing called "school" is really driving me insane. (i know i talked about this a little bit in my last post.) wouldn't you agree? i just can't wait though. i look forward to christmastime every year! who doesn't? it's getting closer and closer.

being the first day of decemeber, i have made a small wishlist for christmas that i thought i would share with you just for fun...

1. Canon Powershot SD1400
this camera is the number one thing that i am asking for! it has 14.1 megapixels and a ton of amazing features according to this website. if i don't get it for christmas, i'm definitely going to save up my money to buy it or even ask for it for my birthday in february.


2. clothes
preferably from american eagle and aeropostale. two of my favorite stores right now! :)




*love!*

3. all of these necklaces
these are all from different etsy stores.


i'm kinda obsessed with birds right now if  you couldn't tell. ;)



what is on your christmas wishlist?

well, i'm going to start decorating my house with christmas decorations and listen to christmas music.♥ we are going christmas tree hunting this saturday, and i can't even wait! i'll be sure to post a few pictures! 
have a great first day of december!

-kaylee
p.s.- you guys are so awesome. seriously. thanks so much for all the feedback about my new design. you're the best!